Breakfast Exchange Club of Billings

Breakfast Exchange Club of Billings

Celebrating 50 Years of Service

An error has occured between you and the server.

Your account is still in pending status. Please contact an administrator to activate your account.

Breakfast Exchange Club Committees

FY 2022-2023 Breakfast Exchange Club Committee Volunteers

Grants Committee

Responsible for collection of grant requests, review process of requests to make sure a grant request fit our mission and ultimately recommending what organizations grant requests go in front of the board for final approval.

Chairperson: Kevin Davis
Co-Chair: Ed Kaufman

  1. Shawnee Krauszer
  2. Bill Kennedy
  3. Randy Thomas
  4. Amber Parish
  5. Bob Dalrymple
  6. Craig Burke
  7. Dave Staton
  8. Teal Kaufman
  9. Trina White
  10. Shannon Christenson
  11. Janet Brown

BECON Committee

Responsible for getting all pertinent information regarding the Friday meeting and other club activities out to the membership via email by the following Monday.

Chairperson: Tony Parish

July:
August: Rod Hessler
September:
October: Shannon Johnson
November: Steph Romsa
December: David Weller

January:
February: Wayne Moller
March: Dina Harmon
April: Shannon Johnson
May: Dina Harmon
June: Rod Hessler


Book of Golden Deeds Committee

Responsible for taking applications and nominating a person from the community who has actively and unselfishly worked within the community to make Billings a better place.

Chairperson: Kelly Elleston

  1. Bob Dalrymple
  2. Maria Rivera
  3. Shannon Christenson
  4.  
  5.  

House Committee

Responsible for taking care of housekeeping duties such as: Sending flowers or cards to members when appropriate, organizing “special” breakfasts, handling press releases in regard to club public relations and alerts.

Chairperson: Tony Parish

  1. Dina Harmon
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  
  5.  

Senior Lights Tour

Responsible for planning three to five busloads of senior citizens to a tour of the Christmas lights illuminating homes and businesses in the Billings area

Chairperson:

  1. Leif Welhaven
  2. Kim Lewis
  3. Bryan Schwarz
  4.  

Salvation Army Dress a Child

In December BEC takes over 50 children, who have been selected by the Salvation Army, to a $125 shopping spree at a local department store (WalMart). We purchase necessary and essential clothes for these children.

Chairperson:

  1. Tony Parish
  2. Leif Welhaven
  3. Desiree Bond
  4.  

Food Truck Battle on the Yellowstone Committee

Responsible for the organization and planning and the sale of sponsorships for the event

Chairperson: Rene Critelli

  1. Lanny Lucara
  2. Tanner Critelli
  3. Kim Lewis
  4. Kristen Stroebel
  5. Craig Burke
  6. Shawnee Krauszer
  7. Darryl Weber
  8. Maria Rivera
  9. Nicole Croaker
  10. John Bennett
  11. Leif Welhaven
  12. Wade Austin

Community Outreach

Responsible for finding alternative ways for our club to volunteer time to charitable organizations needing assistance. Works with President-Elect to schedule shifts.

Chairperson:
Co-Chair:

  1. Darryl Weber
  2. Kim Lewis
  3. Shawnee Krauszer
  4.  
  5.  
  6.  

Program Committee

Responsible for getting people from community organizations to come and speak at our weekly 7:00 am Friday morning breakfast.

Chairperson: Al Jones

July:
August:
September:Shawnee Krauszer
October: Trina White
November: Rene Critelli
December: Kelly Elleston

January:
February:
March: Bill Schwarzkoph
April: Stacy Dreessen
May:
June:


Website/Tech Committee

Responsible for development and updating of the club website and providing content.

Chairperson: Craig Burke

  1.  

Highway Cleanup

Chairperson:

  1.  
  2.  
  3.  

Budget Committee

Responsible for creation of our annual budget and decisions on the implementation of our budget. Committee consists of President as Chair, President-Elect, Treasurer, Club Manager and two members of the Board.

Chairperson: Cavin Noddings

  1. Ed Kaufman
  2. Mike Fleming
  3. Dave Staton
  4. Darryl Weber
  5.  
  6.  

Freedom Shrine

Responsible for installation of Freedom Shrines at locations designated by the Board.

Chairperson:

  1. Janet Brown
  2. Leif Welhaven
  3. Desiree Bond
  4.  

Golf/Hole In One Committee

Responsible for organizing the Hole In One Tournament

Chairperson: Tony Parish

  1. Craig Burke
  2. Amber Parish
  3. Melissa Kibler
  4. Dain Pyburn
  5. Brian Hafner
  6. Lisa Jensen
  7. Kirk Morgan
  8.  
  9.  
  10.  

Membership Committee

Facilitates new member processes, training and orientations.

Chairperson:
Co-Chair:

  1. Shannon Johnson
  2. Alexander Clark
  3. Stacy Dreessen
  4. Tony Parish
  5. Janet Brown
  6.  
  7.  
  8.  
  9.  
  10.  

Patriotism Committee

Organizing Give a Kid a Flag to Wave, Parades and Veteran recognition programs and events.

Chairperson:

  1. Alexander Clark
  2. Stacy Dreessen
  3. Desiree Bond
  4. Rob Romsa

Programs of Service Committees

Responsible for various programs of service.

Youth of the Year – ACE Central High

Chairperson: Leif Welhaven

  1.  
  2.  

Public Relations Committee

Responsible for informing the community on what Exchange is, getting the word out about the work we are doing, announcing membership expansion primarily via press releases in newspapers, TV and social media.

Chairperson:

  1. Tanner Critelli
  2. Dave Staton
  3.  
  4.  

Social Committee

Responsible for planning all the fun year-round. Committee plans one social event per month.

Chairperson: Tanner Critelli

  1. Kim Lewis
  2. Steph Romsa
  3. Maria Rivera
  4. John Bennett
  5. Wade Austin
  6. Melanie Kibler
  7. Shawnee Krauszer
  8. Dina Harmon
  9. Trina White
  10. Janet Brown
  11.  
  12.  
  13.  
  14.  

Invocation Committee

Responsible for Friday meeting prayer.

Chairperson: Craig Burke

July: Rod Hessler
August: Rod Hessler
September: Teal Kaufman
October: Trina White
November: Dave Staton
December: Bill Kennedy

January:
February:
March: Teal Kaufman
April: Dave Staton
May:
June: Rod Hessler


Fundraising Committee

Responsible for planning all the fundraising year-round.

Chairperson:

  1. Leif Welhaven
  2.  
  3.  
  4.  
  5.  
  6.  
  7.  
  8.  
  9.  
  10.  
  11.